Easy Pool Plans

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

We recognise that your privacy is very important, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and the National Privacy Principles ('NPP's') govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We don’t keep records of your credit card numbers. Any financial transaction between us is referred to a secure third party site.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE NEED IT?

To enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a provider of swimming pool design concepts, we may need to collect personal information about you including your name, address, other contact details, transaction history and products and service preferences. We use this information to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers. We may also use this information to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and your details will be removed from the marketing database. If we do not collect the personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Easy Pool Plans recognises and respects the importance of each individual’s privacy. This Privacy Policy ensures all personal information held by Easy Pool Plans is handled appropriately and kept confidential. We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, enter into an agreement with us or send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal details that you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry, or contractual dealing. This may involve disclosing your personal information to businesses owned by Easy Pool Plans, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business.

WHO WILL SEE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Easy Pool Plans & our related businesses. These people will include our own and our contract customer service staff, sales agents, marketing people and agents.

WHAT IF I WANT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. We will endeavour to provide you with the information requested within 30 days. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. We may decline a request to access personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

WEBSITE

In the course of using our website, you may provide us with personal information. While we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect information provided in this manner from unauthorised use, we cannot guarantee that any data transmitted over the Internet will be totally secure. Accordingly, although we aim to protect such information, we are not able to ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive the transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure its security within our own system.

ADVERTISING AND TRACKING

We may collect information in relation to your visit to our website, in order to assist us with tracking and improving the site. However, we are not able to identify you through this process. The type of information which is collected in this manner may include the date and time of your visit, whether it is a repeat visit, how you located the website and broad geographical information (such as the State or country in which your computer is located). Collection of this anonymous data may occur by the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files placed on a user's computer by the web browser when a website using cookies is visited. For information on disabling cookies, please visit the website of the manufacturer of your web browser, or use the 'Help' function within the web browser program. Other anonymous data collection methods may also be used. You should note that we use external companies for the following purposes: - Web hosting services for this website - Gathering non-personal information relating to usage of the website.

EMAIL

Should you send an email to us, we may retain the email in our records if we believe we are required by law to do so. In addition, the content of your email message and our response may be monitored for security and quality assurance reasons. The term 'SPAM' refers to unsolicited commercial material sent to you via email. Easy Pool Plans does not use or condone the use of SPAM. However, we may provide you with information from time to time about new products or services available to you from Easy Pool Plans, or other businesses with whom we have a relationship. Your consent to us providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by emailing us and advising that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

SITE LINKING POLICY

We may include on our website links to external sites that we consider contain information relevant to our products or services. Where these links exist, Easy Pool Plans accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the content of those sites, or your reliance on any information contained within any such site. Following a link to an external site is entirely at your own risk. We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.